Candid Facts on the Origin of SB 115
[…] If it were not the case, it would be
justifiable to create a ‘consolidated gun control district’ and ban the carry
of firearms anytime, anywhere in the county.
The Supreme Court of Nevada held
that: statutes “should be interpreted so as to effect the intent of the
legislature in enacting them; the interpretation should be reasonable and avoid
absurd results.”
Randomly deciding that
preemption doesn’t apply to sub-municipal districts would be unreasonable,
absurd, and ignorant of the legislature’s intent. In light of this, one must
note that subsection (c) of NRS 244.364 and 268.418 identically states: “This
section must be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.”
"[T]o establish state control over
the regulation of and policies concerning firearms, [...] to ensure that such
regulation and policies are uniform throughout this State and to ensure the
protection of the right to keep and bear arms [...]" and "the
Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to
regulate the [...] possession, carrying [..] of firearms."
July 2016 Code of Conduct Re-Write
Prior
to July of 2016 (from at least 2004), the District’s Code of Conduct stated: “3.