Candid Facts on the Origin of SB 115
[…] District bureaucrats made
up the ban.
Even under the
current Code of Conduct, adopted in July of 2016, weapons are generically
banned (see below). Only the trustees have the power to enact regulations under
NRS 379.040; not administrative employees. Individual staff members are not authorized by law to
independently interpret library policy or create any unofficial practices
regarding patron conduct. Since library rules did not prohibit openly carried
firearms, staff members removing patrons engaged in such lawful activity did
doing so without justification under NRS 379.040 (and would continue to do so).
NRS 379.040 also
requires that a “library must forever be and remain free and accessible to the
public […].” Denying access to a library based solely upon the fact a patron is
legally openly carrying a firearm violates the law. Perversely, the district
has quoted the second clause, “reasonable regulations [etc.],” to justify their
ban.