Candid Facts on the Origin of SB 115
[…] State Preemption of
Local Firearm Regulation
The Legislature has chosen to
preempt the field of firearm regulation and reserve that power almost entirely
to itself. Preemption takes away the authority of counties, cities, and towns
(and sub-unit of government like library districts) to make their own gun
regulations, which would create a confusing and hazardous patchwork of laws.
Except for unsafe discharge of firearms, only the legislature can regulate
firearms in any manner. This has been the law, in substantially similar
language, since 1989. The pertinent sections are NRS 244.364 (counties), NRS
268.418 (cities), and NRS 269.222 (towns). Specifically, section (b) from the
essentially identical sections reads:
"The regulation
of the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying, ownership,
transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms, firearm
accessories and ammunition in this State and the ability to define such terms
is within the exclusive domain of the Legislature, and any other law, regulation, rule or ordinance to the contrary is
null and void." [emphasis added]
On June 2, 2015 Gov. Sandoval
signed Senate Bills 175 and 240 into law. Each bill contained identical
provisions regarding state preemption of local firearm laws. This change came
about largely to eliminate Clark County's "blue card" handgun