Sunday, September 27, 2015
[…] Gun safety is the responsibility of every owner. Negative firearm incidents in the media lends itself to the false narrative that guns are evil and inherently dangerous. While guns are dangerous, they require direct human manipulation to cause death or injury. In addition to safeguarding your possessions so that they stay yours and so that innocent hands don’t find them, security is of paramount importance.

Guns should be either holstered on your body, under your direct and immediate physical control, or locked away, preferably in a safe. NRS 202.300 makes it a crime to allow a child access to a firearm unless it is “stored in a securely locked container or at a location which a reasonable person would have believed to be secure.” This allows a wide variety of method to be used, while still requiring responsibility and safety without becoming a draconian restriction like California’s laws.

Off-body carry is especially popular with women, who carry a handgun in their purses.