If you are active duty military, do you need a Nevada issued
[…] Nevada permit when they (or their spouse) is stationed here. First, temporary
duty (TDY) wouldn’t count, but a permanent change of station (PCS) would. We’re
not going to debate car registration, voting, and driver’s licenses, but
rather, we’re going to look at what could get someone in trouble for carrying
concealed.
Nevada offers one permit to both residents and non-residents,
so don’t think there are two classes. Non-residents just get to apply to any
sheriff in the state, which usually means Clark County.
Legal Residence
NRS 10.155
states: “Unless otherwise provided by specific statute, the legal residence of
a person with reference to ... any other right dependent on residence, is that
place where the person has been physically present within the State or county,
as the case may be, during all of the period for which residence is claimed by
the person.”
In regards to drivers’ licenses NRS 482.103,
living in Nevada and having a job (the military) in Nevada would seem to
qualify one as a resident.
“1. ’Resident’ includes, but is not limited to, a person:
(a) Whose legal residence [see above] is in the State of Nevada.