Weathered sign at the W. Charleston Library |
[…] detectors are present at each public entrance.
Librarians are known for being dedicated to freedom of
speech who want to protect the free exchange of ideals. Their concern is that
some patrons may feel a firearm to be intimidating and thus cause some to avoid
the library. The library district has cited their duty to keep the library
“free and accessible” to the public as the reason they choose to ban legally
carried firearms, despite any reports of anyone being intimidated by an open
carrier.
Library administration has cited
NRS 379.040,
stating that the library has the authority to make reasonable regulations. It
also requires that a “library must forever be and remain free and accessible to
the public […].” Denying access to a library based solely upon the fact a
patron is legally openly carrying a firearm violates the law. Perversely, the
district has quoted the second clause, “reasonable regulations [etc.],” to